CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810547

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches and a table clock from Japan and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and descriptions of the watches and clock. The items are as follows:

1. SKU No. X3216 Vendor No. PT 847/1685G - A man's battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch with a gold-plated case and gold-plated band, having no jewels. 2. SKU No. X3223 Vendor No. PT 847/1685L - A woman's battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch with a gold- plated case and gold-plated band, having no jewels.

3. SKU No. F3437 Vendor No. 847/9935 - A woman's battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch with a gold-plated, case and gold-plated band, having no jewels.

4. SKU No. F3115 Vendor No. PT 847/1235G - A man's battery powered, quartz analog wrist watch with a gold-plated case and gold-plated band, having no jewels.

5. SKU No. F3504 Vendor No. PT 812/S9550 - A quartz analog battery powered table clock with a porcelain case.

The applicable subheading for Items 1, 2, 3 and 4 will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: With strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: With gold-or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 14% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain table clock will be 9105.91.80, HTS, which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The battery will not be imported with the clock.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport